CLICK TO BOOK AN APPOINTMENT

Policy and Legal

Who are we

Greenacres Health is the umbrella name encompassing Greenacres Chiropractic Centre, Forward Focus Hypnotherapy, Focused on Teens and Greenacres Blood Testing.

Greenacres Health patient and client privacy statement

Greenacres Health is aware of its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy notice describes, in line with GDPR, how we collect and use personal data about you during and after your time as a patient of this clinic. It also sets out how we use that information, how long we keep it for and other relevant information about your data.

THIS NOTICE APPLIES TO BOTH CURRENT AND FORMER PATIENTS.

Data controller details

The Clinic is a data controller, meaning that it determines the processes to be used when using your personal data. Our contact details are as follows:
Greenacres Health, 4 Westbourne Drive, Glinton, Peterborough, Cambs, PE6 7JU
Tel 01733 254239
E-Mail greenacreschiro@gmail.com

Data protection principles

In relation to your personal data, we will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  • processed fairly, lawfully and in a clear, transparent way
  • 
collected only for valid reasons that we find proper for the course of your time as a patient and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes
  • only used in the way that we have told you about
  • 
accurate and up to date
• kept only as long as is necessary for the purposes we outline
  • process it in a way that ensures it will not be used for anything that you are not aware of or have consented to (as appropriate), lost or destroyed
  • kept securely.

Types of information we hold about you

Personal data or information means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed.
We hold many types of data about you, including:

  • your personal details including your name, address, date of birth, email address, phone numbers
  • gender identity
  • marital status
  • 
personal medical or health information, including past medical history
  • information concerning examination and treatment at your first and subsequent visits
  • letters of referral to or from the clinic regarding your treatment with us.
  • Reports from other parties pertinent to your treatment

Special categories of data

There are “special categories” of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection, such as information about a person’s health or sexual orientation.

  • Health and any issues that hold a bearing upon this or your wellbeing
  • 
Genetic and biometric data

We will use your special category data:

  • to ensure the care you receive at the clinic is appropriate to your condition
  • to determine reasonable adjustments that should be made for access to the clinic or to treatment

We must process special categories of data in accordance with more stringent guidelines. We will process special categories of data when the following applies:

  • you have given explicit consent to the processing (on our consent form)
  • 
we must process the data in order to carry out our legal obligations
  • we must process data for reasons of substantial public interest

Less commonly, we may process this type of information where it is needed in relation to legal claims or where it is needed to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information public.

As with all cases of seeking consent from you, you will have full control over your decision to give or withhold consent and there will be no consequences where consent is withheld. Consent, once given, may be withdrawn at any time in writing. There will be no consequences where consent is withdrawn.

How we collect your data

We collect data about you in a variety of ways and this will usually start when you make an enquiry to the clinic and continue when you attend your first and subsequent appointments. At this clinic, we keep full paper and partial electronic records. Information we write down on paper may be transferred to our electronic system in whole or part. We may receive information about you from your GP or other health care provider regarding your referral or, with your permission, additional information that will help us continue with or improve your treatment. We may also hold the results of tests that you have undertaken and that are relevant to your treatment with the clinic.

Personal data is kept in the clinic as follows:

• Paper records are kept in a locked filing cabinet within the clinic itself and doors and windows are locked when the clinic is unattended.

• Electronic data consists of name and contact details in the most part. However, some additional data may be held within the content of communication between the clinic and other health professionals. and is stored digitally with up to date and appropriate data encryption, firewalls, security software and timely data backups.

Why we process your data (How we will use information about you)

The law on data protection allows us to process your data for certain reasons only, these are classified as legitimate interests. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • in order for us to carry out our contract with you (your requesting treatment or therapy and our agreement to provide it constitutes a contract) which will include confirming appointments, informing you of changes to appointments or clinic arrangements, changes to facilities or services at the clinic.
  • in order to provide you with the best possible treatment by recording health and treatment information which would be in your best interest.
  • in order to carry out legally required duties such as those required by me by my government appointed regulator (The General Chiropractic Council)
  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests

We may use your personal information in these rare situations:

  • where we need to protect your or someone else’s interests
  • where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes

Situations in which we will use your personal information

We need all the categories of information to primarily allow us to perform our contract of treatment with you and to enable us to comply with legal obligations.

If you do not provide your data to us

One of the reasons for processing your data is to allow us to carry out our duties in line with your contract of care with us. If you do not provide us with the data needed to do this, we will be unable to perform that care to ensure your best interests are being maintained. We may also be prevented from continuing with your treatment with us due to our legal obligations. If you withhold pertinent details, we can not be held responsible for any negative outcome.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Automated decision making

No decision will be made about you solely based on automated decision making (where a decision is taken about you using an electronic system without human involvement) which has a significant impact on you.

Sharing your data

Your detailed healthcare data will be shared with colleagues within the Clinic but only where it is necessary for them to undertake their duties. This includes, for example, other chiropractors working for, at or on behalf of the clinic and administration staff. Other external diary controllers and administrators who have limited access to your details (i.e. only basic contact details).

We may share your data with third parties in order to facilitate a referral to another healthcare practitioner, health or criminal investigation or to keep your GP informed about your progress with treatment.  A processor could be a locum chiropractor or self-employed chiropractor working on behalf of the clinic or contracted administrative staff.

We may also share your information with your healthcare insurance company, as part of providing you with direct healthcare, this is only done so following your request (including verbal request) to use a private healthcare insurance policy for your treatment. We will seek your express consent before sharing your information with your GP or other healthcare providers. However, if we believe that your life is in danger then we may pass your information on to an appropriate authority (such as the police, social services in the case of a child or vulnerable adult, or GP in case of self-harm) using the legal basis of vital interests.

We may also share your data with third parties as part of a Clinic sale or restructure, or for other reasons to comply with a legal obligation upon us.

We would always keep you informed of these situations.

Transferring information outside the EU

We may share your data with bodies outside of the European Economic Area should the need arise. But only with your express consent. It is likely that this situation would be to share information regarding your treatment or ongoing care with healthcare practitioners in these countries in accordance with your wishes. However, we would not transfer your data unless we were assured that the country in question had data security and protection laws of equivalence to those of the UK and the European Economic Area. We have put the following measures in place to ensure that your data is transferred securely and that the bodies who receive the data that process it in a way required by EU and UK data protection laws:

In such an event every effort will be made by the clinic / Data Controller to comply with the said country’s laws. In any case, the reason for sharing with these countries is to ensure your continuity of ongoing care should you move to one of these countries.

If it is at all possible to transfer the information to you the patient before leaving the country in a secure manner, every effort will be made to do this so that you have an up-to-date copy of your records to take with you.

Data Security – Protecting your data

We have put in place measures to protect the security of your information against accidental loss or disclosure, alteration, unauthorised access, destruction, or abuse. We have implemented processes to guard against such. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.  A list of agents who work on behalf of Greenacres Health currently will be provided to you in writing at the time you become our customer. All have confirmed that they are May 2018 GDPR robust and understand the confidential nature of data handled on behalf of the clinic.

Where we share your data with third parties, we provide written instructions to them to ensure that your data are held securely and in line with GDPR requirements. Third parties must implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your data.

How long we keep your data for

In line with data protection principles, we only keep your data for as long as we need it for, which will be at least for the duration of your being a patient or client with us. In the case of Chiropractic, we are legally required, by the Chiropractic regulator (The General Chiropractic Council), to keep this data for eight years after your time as a patient has ended. This does not apply to other services provided by the clinic. For these other services, the time period will be 3 years before the files are destroyed. To determine the, any appropriate retention period for personal data beyond eight years we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means and the applicable legal requirements (as in the case of minors).

Once we no longer have a lawful use for retaining your information, we will destroy it in a secure manner that maintains data security.
In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your time as a patient with us.

Your rights in relation to your data

The law on data protection gives you certain rights in relation to the data we hold about you.

  • the right of access. You have the right to access the data that we hold about you. To do so, you should make a subject access request. Find out how to do this by contacting the clinic directly
  • the right for any inaccuracies to be corrected. If any data that we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, you can require us to correct it.
  • the right to be informed. This means that we must tell you how we use your data, and this is the purpose of this privacy notice. We also must inform you of any changes to how we use your data.
  • the right to have information deleted. If you would like us to stop processing your data, you have the right to ask us to delete it from our systems where you believe there is no reason for us to continue processing it.
  • the right to restrict the processing of the data. For example, if you believe the data, we hold is incorrect, we will stop processing the data (whilst still holding it) until we have ensured that the data is correct.
  • the right to portability. You may request the transfer of the data that we hold about you for your own purposes.

If you want to access your data, review, verify or correct your data, request we erase your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact Bridget Bath in writing by post to Greenacres Health, Westbourne Drive, Glinton, PE6 7JU.

Fees to access data

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee for a second or subsequent copy of information or if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to withdraw consent

Where you have provided consent to the collection, processing, and transfer of your data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. There will be no consequences for withdrawing your consent. However, in some cases, we may continue to use the data where so permitted by having a legitimate legal reason for doing so.

To withdraw consent, contact Bridget Bath at Greenacres Health, 4 Westbourne Drive, Glinton, PE6 7JU. Tel 01733 254239.

Making a complaint about your privacy

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or how we handle your information, please contact the Clinic’s Data Protection Manager Bridget Bath who can be contacted on 01733 254239 or at Greenacres Health, 4 Westbourne Drive, Glinton, PE6 7JU.
You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the supervisory authority in the UK for data protection matters, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

As a New Patient or Client

On attending the Clinic in person or online, you will be asked to sign both a communication and a privacy consent statement. All patients or clients have a responsibility to read the above statement either online or in the clinic before signing and are given the opportunity to ask questions during their first visit or on subsequent visits.

Cookie Policy

We have no desire to track outside of our website nor to spam you with junk mail.

What’s a cookie?

  • A “cookie” is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive, and which records how you move your way around a website so that, when you revisit that website, it can present tailored options based on the information stored about your last visit. Cookies can also be used to analyse traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes.
  • Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system.

If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings. You can block cookies at any time by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to track your use of our website. This enables us to understand how you use the site and track any patterns with regard to how you are using our website. This helps us to develop and improve our website as well as products and/or services in response to what you might need or want.

Cookies are either:

– Session cookies: these are only stored on your computer during your web session and are automatically deleted when you close your browser – they usually store an anonymous session ID allowing you to browse a website without having to log in to each page, but they do not collect any personal data from your computer; or
– Persistent cookies: a persistent cookie is stored as a file on your computer, and it remains there when you close your web browser. The cookie can be read by the website that created it when you visit that website again. [We use persistent cookies for Google Analytics].
Cookies can also be categorised as follows:
– Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential to enable you to use the website effectively, such as when buying a product and/or service, and therefore cannot be turned off. Without these cookies, the services available to you on our website cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet.
– Performance cookies: These cookies enable us to monitor and improve the performance of our website. For example, they allow us to count visits, identify traffic sources and see which parts of the site are most popular.
– Functionality cookies: These cookies allow our website to remember the choices you make and provide enhanced features. For instance, we may be able to provide you with news or updates relevant to the services you use. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as viewing a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised.

We do not use cookies to capture your information to sell to third parties.

Making a complaint about your treatment

All complaints regarding any aspect of your treatment should be made in the first instance by contacting Bridget Bath on 01733 254239 or at Greenacres Health, 4 Westbourne Drive, Glinton, PE6 7JU. Should your issue then not be able to be resolved you will be provided with an appropriate next step.

Payment

In the case of Chiropractic, payment is due at the time of treatment. We cannot currently accommodate Insurance Companies that require us to invoice them directly. If you are covered by a health insurance policy, we require that you pay us and reclaim from that company. We will provide you with the appropriate receipt/invoice to be able to do this.

Other services and therapies offered by Greenacres Health may be paid for online by BACs (details provided upon request), Stripe or in-person by debit/ credit card or cash.

For in-depth online programmes or extended treatment plans a payment scheme is available upon request.

Failure to pay at the appropriate time may lead to the suspension of your treatment or service.

Missed appointments, Cancellations, DNAs (Did Not Attends)

We request that all patients and clients give 48 hours notice for cancellations unless this is due to a same day positive COVID test or COVID isolation requirement (your positive PCR text/email confirmation will act as proof of this), or other sudden illness. We request that all users of our services give us as much notice as possible when there is a need to cancel.

Whilst we do everything possible to accommodate life’s ups and downs our aim is to help as many people as possible. This means that any empty space in the diary could have gone to someone in need of help. We, therefore, request that all patients and clients give 48 hours notice for cancellations unless this is due to a positive COVID test or COVID isolation requirement, or other sudden illness.

Patients or clients who do not attend their appointments without sufficient notice of cancellation or with none at all will be required to pay initially 50% of their fee due for the appointment booked. Repeat offenders will be required to pay the full fee, and for future appointments in advance in full.

Refunds

Refunds are not given except in extenuating circumstances or where services are paid for in advance and not taken up.